Privacy Policy

1. Data Privacy Policy

The Company respects that certain data can be described as ‘personal data’. ‘Personal data’ relates to all information identifiable to an individual. This includes data collected on existing, prospective and past employees, Directors, suppliers, customers, and family associations for business purposes.

Data will be collected and stored in accordance with the requirements under privacy and data protection laws. Further, data will be subject to controls to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

2. Data Privacy and our Commitment

This document details the Company policy on how we manage the personal information we retain. Our commitment applies to all operations within Company, including visitors to Company website(s).
The Company is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia. It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

The Companies privacy policy is reviewed from time to time taking into account legislative changes and changes to Company practices.

Information provided to the Company will remain private and be used for the purposes for which is stated.

3. Personal Information held by Company

Information collected and retained by the Company will be:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from individuals seeking employment with the Company
  • Information relating to work performance
  • Information relating to incidents in the workplace
  • Employee and Contractor information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to the course of duty including, absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

4. General Information collected from visitors to our website(s)

Business Improvement

In some circumstances the Company may gather aggregated information in relation to users and visitors to a company website. This information will only ever be used for the purposes of process or business improvement. Information gathered for this purpose will be anonymous.

Personal information collected on the Company Website(s)

Personal information gathered through a Company website will only used for the purposes to which it is stated and agreed.

5. Purposes for which we may hold personal information

We will hold personal information for the following:

  • Recruitment
  • Employee Management
  • Training & Development
  • Incident Management
  • Business Relationship Management
  • Marketing

6. Sensitive information under the Act

Sensitive information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 is information or opinion about an individual, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability, etc. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with consent.

7. Disclosures

The Company may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases the Company may only disclose information with the individual's consent.

The Company does not disclose information about individual visits to the Company’ website, or personal information that provided, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc, to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

By submitting information to us, individuals are agreeing to their personal details being distributed within the Group Companies.

8. Management of personal information

As part of the Company induction individuals are informed of their obligations in respect to confidentiality of information including personal and sensitive information.

Breaches of this confidentiality are taken seriously by the Company. Identified breaches will trigger disciplinary action being undertaken.

The Company has a Compliance Officer who’s accountability includes the Governance of the Data Privacy Policy and compliance to the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

9. Safeguarding information

Personal information is stored in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. The Company has taken risk mitigation steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information we deem no longer required will be removed or securely destroyed.

10. Enquiries and complaints

Further enquiries or complaints about the Company privacy policy can be directed to the Compliance Officer:

Compliance Officer
Caason Group

Phone +61 3 9211 6000
Fax: +61 3 9211 6033
Postal: PO Box 3051, Prahran East, Victoria, Australia, 3181
Email: compliance@caason.com

Individuals who are not satisfied with a Company response to a complaint can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

11. Access to data

Notwithstanding certain exceptions outlined in the Australian National Privacy Principles individuals may gain access to the personal information that is held about them.

The Company will refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attached to that information.

To make a request to access personal information, individuals must notify the Company in writing verifying their identity and specifying the information required.

12. Changes to the Data Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Companies Privacy Policy will be posted as an update to the policy on the Company website. Questions or concerns about the Companies commitment to Data Privacy can be emailed to the Compliance Officer at compliance@caason.com.